• (0)
Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


We take your privacy very seriously.


Your Personal Details:


We will keep a record of your personal details and will only use it for the following purpose:


When opening an account and placing an order, we require your name, delivery address, email, telephone and credit/debit card details. We use this information in order to process your sale and run your account and for our own marketing and market research purposes. We will not share this information with other companies for them to market to you. We will occasionally use your telephone number if we need to query your order or if we need to contact you urgently regarding delivery.

We may need to disclose your information to other parties purely for the purpose of processing and fulfilling of your order.


Protection of Personal Data:


We have created a secure environment to protect the personal information supplied by you to us when making an order or opening an account. We have adopted the industry standard encryption methods (SSL) when taking your payment information. As per the Data Protection Act of 1998 regarding the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access, we may ask you additional security questions before disclosing any sensitive personal data or accepting any order from you.


Cookies:


Cookies are small pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer hard drive and we use to enable our website to provide features such as automatic login, personalised greetings and storage of items in your Shopping Basket.  Cookies can be turned off in your browser or you can be notified when you receive a cookie so you choose whether to accept it.  The Help menu of your browser should contain information on how to do this.  However, changing these settings may mean that you will not be able to take advantage of some of the advanced features on the site. 


Disclosure of Information to Third Parties:


We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information (data) to others.

We employ third parties and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf, for example, a courier delivering your goods to you, processing credit card payments etc. The companies who have access to any such personal information are not permitted to use this information for any other purposes and they are required to process any such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Consent:


By using our website you irrevocably consent to authorising us to collate, collect and use your information. Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated and posted on this page of our website.


Opt Out:


You can opt out of e-mail updates by sending us an e-mail at
info@historicaracewear.com requesting that you be removed from our updates list.


Contact:


If you have any comments, suggestions or concerns about this Privacy Policy please e-mail
info@historicaracewear.com


We hope you enjoy your shopping experience with us.


Get Social